Oklahoma Supreme Court Reconciles Sewer Backup Exclusion With Accidental Discharge Coverage Grant
[…] She notified her insurer of the move, but she did not purchase an endorsement offered by the carrier, Farmers Insurance Exchange, that would covered an extended vacancy.  Four months later, fire from a neighboring house spread to her home and damaged it.  Farmers denied the subsequent insurance claim because the structure had been vacant for over sixty days, and the policyholder brought suit.  She prevailed in the trial court, but the Court of Appeals reversed and rendered judgment for Farmers. On appeal,  a unanimous Texas Supreme Court affirmed.

The policyholder sought to invoke Sec. 862.054 of the Texas Insurance Code, the anti-technicality statute.  That provision recited that unless a breach or violation of “a warranty, condition, or provision of a fire insurance policy or contract of insurance on personal property . . . contributed to cause the destruction of the property,” the insurer could not raise it as “a defense to a suit for loss.”  The parties had stipulated that the vacancy did not cause or contribute to the fire damage.  The insured therefore argued that the statute precluded Farmers from denying the claim based upon the vacancy clause. Read more ›