New Texas Laws Take Aim at Common Practice in Storm-Related Repairs
[…] Reasonable proof of payment includes a canceled check, money order receipt, credit card statement, or copy of an executed installment plan contract or other financing arrangement that requires full payment of the deductible over time.

Texas Business & Commerce Code §27.02 requires notice of these new standards in contracts for “goods and services” over $1,000.00 when the “goods and services” will be paid for by insurance proceeds.  The notice in the contract must state the following in 12-point bold font:

“Texas law requires a person insured under a property insurance policy to pay any deductible applicable to a claim made under the policy.  It is a violation of Texas law for a seller of goods or services who reasonably expects to be paid wholly or partly from the proceeds of a property insurance claim to knowingly allow the insured person to fail to pay, or assist the insured person’s failure to pay, the applicable insurance deductible.”

This provision is located within the Texas Business & Commerce Code’s fraud provisions.  The Texas Legislature continues to crack down on predatory and unethical conduct by parties involved in insurance claims after storms.