Court Finds Policy Term, “Windstorm,” to be Ambiguous in Coverage Dispute Involving Tornado
[…] The definition of tornado in the AMS Glossary also indicates that other weather events involving swirling winds, such as gustnadoes and dust devils, are classified differently than a tornado.
  • Media coverage of weather events in Dallas as evidence that the two are classified separately.  For example, in June 2019, a windstorm with straight-line winds hit Dallas.  The Dallas Morning News described that event as a windstorm, not a tornado.
  • Several statutes refer to windstorms and tornadoes as distinct risks: Tex. Ins. Code § 252.003 (insurers are permitted to sell separate policies for tornadoes and windstorms and are taxed accordingly); Tex. Ins. Code. § 1806.102(b)(12)(A) (stating subchapter C of chapter 1806 of the Code does not apply to the writing of “insurance coverage for any of the following conditions or risks: (A) weather or climatic conditions, including lightning, tornado, windstorm, hail, cyclone, rain, or frost and freeze”); Tex. Prop. Code. § 92.0562 (a landlord may delay repairs “if the landlord’s failure to repair is caused by a general shortage of labor or materials for repair following a natural disaster such as a hurricane, tornado, flood, extended freeze, or widespread windstorm.”); Tex. Ins.