Florida Enacts Broad Insurance Reforms Focusing on Bad Faith
[…] • Files an interpleader action in a Florida court for the policy limit.
  • Upon agreement between the insurer and claimants, makes the policy limit available and submits the matter to binding arbitration. A third-party claimant whose claim is resolved in arbitration must execute and deliver a general release to the insured party whose claim is resolved by the proceeding.

Attorney’s Fee Shifting

The Legislature officially repealed Section 627.428, the insurance attorney’s fee shifting statute, and its surplus lines counterpart, Section 626.9373. This significant change in Florida law will likely apply only to policies issued or renewed after March 24, 2023.

However, the Legislature also created a new statute, Section 86.121, which permits awards of attorney’s fees in “an action brought for declaratory relief in state or federal court to determine insurance coverage after the insurer has made a total coverage denial of a claim.” The statute makes clear that “[a] defense offered by an insurer pursuant to a reservation of rights does not constitute a coverage denial of a claim.”