The policyholder’s contract provided:
[…] We may settle any loss with you or the owner or lienholder of the property.
Emphasis added.
The insurer determined that the policyholder sustained a total loss to her hail-damaged vehicle. The insurer paid $22,750 to the policyholder in exchange for her vehicle’s title, but did not pay sales tax. The policyholder sued, alleging breach of contract and violation of Texas Insurance Code Chapter 542, Prompt Payment of Claims. The policyholder asserted that she was owed 6.25% sales tax pursuant to Texas Tax Code §152.021 which states: “A tax is imposed on every retail sale of every motor vehicle sold in this state. . . . The tax rate is 6 1/4 percent of the total consideration.”
The Court rejected the allegations and held:
The plain language of the policy requires Root to pay only the “applicable sales tax,” and there is no sales tax applicable here.